Rathfinny Wine Estate

Privacy Policy

Overview. This policy has been drafted in accordance with the Data Protection Act and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. This policy covers our collection of personal information you provide to us during the course of your interaction with the Rathfinny estate website and data collected through related electronic communications. Personal information includes any information attached to your name or contact details i.e. any information that can be traced back to an individual person. Data collected through electronic communications includes anonymous data relating to use of the website.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. Rathfinny estate will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except as required by law, court order or as requested by other government or law enforcement authority.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA. From time to time personal data provided by a user may be used for the additional purpose of quality monitoring and service development. Data collected for the purpose of organising or holding a specific event may occasionally be released to named co-organisers or co-sponsors without the user's consent. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

MAILING LISTS. After registering, subscribers will receive emails about the topics they expressed interest in or relevant related items. Any emails will include details on how to unsubscribe. Users can choose to unsubscribe from Rathfinny estate emails at any time by contacting us with details.

ACCESSING THE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ON YOU. You may at any time contact us to discuss/delete/amend any data we may hold on you by:

  • sending an email ()
  • sending postal mail (Rathfinny Estate, Alfriston, East Sussex, BN26 5TU)
  • calling by telephone (+44 01323 871 031)

We reserve the right to refuse access to personal data unless valid proof of identity is provided.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES. Third-party websites may have their own policies on privacy and collection of data. Rathfinny estate is not responsible for the conduct or content of these sites, including without limitation any link contained in a third-party website.